Browse This Page
Discover Natural Beauty...for the first time!
"Get Rid Of All Those Expensive Chemical-Laden Skin Creams -
They Could Actually Be Causing You To Look Older Than You Are!"
"Purely Ageless made an immediate difference in my skin's texture and clarity. I have sensitive skin that tends to react to moisturizers with chemicals and fillers. Purely Ageless has a very calming and soothing effect on my skin and continues to improve it with each use. Thanks for a product that I can feel good about putting on my face." DMG - Dallas, Texas
"By the way, I like Purely Ageless! Both Purely Ageless and Hydra-Tone seem to calm and restore my skin." LS - Ohio
"I adore the Purely Ageless cream! It's lightweight and absorbs right away into the skin, leaving no greasy feel behind. It smells wonderful and lasts a long time. I especially like mixing a little of it with my liquid foundation to create more of a "tinted moisturizer" look." Melissa - Colorado
"Purely Ageless is the absolute best all-natural anti-aging cream on the market today! I am so glad that I found the Lanique Botanicals skincare. Nothing better than the Hydra-Tone and I have tried them all. Thumbs-up to you Dr. Lanphier for creating products that work and are safe! RB - Texas
"I work for Drucker Labs and Mr. Lanphier (President of OAW) came by to see us, he was kind enough to give us a sample of Purely Ageless, I love it, I have more people ask me if I have done something different to my hair, no I say I have found the Fountain of Youth, and my three daughters want to use it. Thank you Dr. Lanphier this is the best product and most effective product I have ever used." CM - Texas
"All I can say is WOW!!! I have tried so many "natural and organic" skincare products and have always been disappointed. I love Purely Ageless and am telling all my friends and family about this product. Truly this product lives up to the advertising and beats the department store high-end creams hands-down!" KK - New York
"Just want to tell you how much I love Purely Ageless and Hydra-Tone! I will never be without these two products. My skin has cleared and looks radiant, according to my husband. Thanks for offering a safe alternative to the chemcial creams." Joy - California
"The best moisturizing cream I have found...and I've tried many." I will not be without Purely Ageless." JM - New York City
Oasis Serene Botanicals is very please to introduce naturopathic physician and clinical herbalist, Loretta Lanphier’s, exclusive anti-aging crème, Purely Ageless™. Purely Ageless™ combines hi-tech technology with the latest anti-aging ingredients – natural and non-toxic ingredients that heal, repair and restore the skin to its natural beauty.
One of the most important factors that attributes to skin wrinkling is the amount of sun exposure to the skin.
While sun exposure is very necessary for health and well being it can also dry out the skin and, if protection is not adequate, lead to free radical damage to the skin cells. Many say that the sun is the number one detriment to the skin. However, this is not always true! The sun is actually a friend to your overall health and well-being as well as to your skin as long as overexposure is eliminated.
It is estimated that 90% of what we normally think of as signs of age are in reality signs of sun overexposure. We highly recommend getting 30-40 minutes of unprotected sun each day before 10:00 am or after 3:00 pm. For other times when sun exposure will be longer, we suggest using a natural sunscreen for safe and effective skin protection. For after-sun natural skincare we recommend AloeCalm™ and Hydra-Tone™ to keep your skin healthy and hydrated.
Net Content - 1.7 fl. oz (50ml)
Ingredients in Purely Ageless™
Aloe barbadensis (Organic Aloe Vera) Juice, Butyrospermun parkii (Organic Shea) Butter, Aspalathus lineans (Organic Rooibos Tea) Tincture, Simmondsia chinensis (Organic Jojoba) Oil,Dimethylaminoethanol (DMAE), Emulsifying Wax, Methylsulfonylmethane (Opti-MSM), Hyaluronic Acid, Hamamelis virginiana (Witch Hazel), Oenotheris biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil, Tocopherol & Tocotrienols (Vitamin E), Salix nigra (Black Willow Bark) Extract, Spirulina maxima (Organic Blue Green Algae), Alpha Lipoic Acid, Pycnogenol, Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) Oleoresin, Azadirachta indica (Organic Neem) Oil, Caulophyllum inophyllum (Organic Tamanu) Foraha Oil, Essential Oils: Chamomilla recutita (German Chamomile) Essential Oil, Boswellia carterii (Frankincense) Essential Oil, Rosa Damascena (Rose) Absolute, Daucus carota (Carrot Seed) Essential Oil, Citrus aurantium (Neroli) Essential Oil, Lavandula officinalis (Lavender) Essential Oil, Jasminum sambac (Jasmine) Absolute.
Place small amount of Purely Ageless™ on clean face and massage into skin once or twice daily. Massage the face in an upward circular motion. Purely Ageless™ is formulated to work well on all types of skin and can be used in combination with your regular skin care program. Keep away from contact with eyes. If contact with eye occurs, rinse with distilled or purified water.
Organic Aloe barbadensis – Aloe Vera possesses amazing moisturizing and skin healing properties. Studies demonstrate that Aloe Vera vastly improves the skin's capacity to hydrate itself, aids in the elimination of dead skin cells and has an efficient penetrating ability that helps move healthy substances through the skin. However, Aloe Vera is quite fragile and will swiftly grow bacteria. When including Aloe Vera as an ingredient in any skincare product, a proper preservative must be used. Tests run on the preservative-free Aloe Vera products on the market test positive for bacteria and mold. Even the all-natural products the suggest refrigeration are susceptible to bacteria growth. The only way around using preserved Aloe Vera is to formulate using Aloe Powder, Aloe Oil or Aloe Butter and then use a preservative system that is stable and acceptable for the finished product. At Lanique Botanicals our products are made from 100% Pure Aloe Vera Barbadensis that is IASC Certified. IASC Certification is done by the International Aloe Science Council which is a third party verification process that insures purity of Aloe products. The aloe that we use comes from freshly harvested leaves of the Aloe Vera barbadensis miller variety of Aloe. At Lanique Botanicals we have chosen to preserve our Aloe Vera with Potassium Sorbate and natural Citric Acid (to adjust the pH). We believe that this is the safest and gentlest method we could use. Be aware that most other products that contain Aloe Vera also contain glyceryl polymethalcrylate, sodium benzoate and/or propylene glycol and may not list these ingredients on the product label. Remember that all products containing Aloe Vera, in order to be safe, must contain some type of preservative. Do your research and ask questions – especially if the product is marketed as “no preservatives”. There are literally hundreds of different formulas and processing methods in which Aloe is available on the market. It is no wonder that there are many people who believe they are allergic to Aloe. In reality they are most likely allergic to an added anti-caking agent, preservative or thickening agent used in different forms of Aloe.
Organic Shea Butter - Shea butter has been shown to have anti-inflammatory capabilities and has been utilized for these benefits for hundreds of years. It has been shown to increase the healing of wounds and improve scars. It is used to heal eczema, burns, rashes, severely dry skin, and to lessen the irritation of psoriasis. Damage from the sun produces free radicals, which in turn increases the rate at which skin ages and can even become cancerous. To avoid damage, skin needs year round protection. Shea butter contains natural UV sun protection. Daily usage of Shea butter skin cream or lotion on the face and body drastically reduces sun exposure while slowing down the effects of aging. It also acts as a natural barrier to protect against elements such as smoke, smog and environmental pollutants in the air. Shea is well known to assist cutaneous dryness, dermatitis, eczema, solar erythema and burns.
Organic Rooibos Tea Extract - Rooibos tea is recommended for wide range of ailments including skin problems such as eczema, diaper rash and acne because applied topically it has a soothing effect on the skin. Rooibos tea is low in tannins and high in minerals such as calcium. The most important aspects of Rooibos are its antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial properties. Recently, Japanese scientists found that Rooibos tea contains a mimic of the enzyme Super Oxide Dismutase (S.O.D.), an antioxidant which attacks the free radicals and limits their damaging effects.
Organic Jojoba Oil - Jojoba is not an oil but actually a liquid wax which offers the traits of both to make it a great ingredient in soaps, creams, and massage oils. It has high penetration properties and closely resembles our sebum. As a facial moisturizer the results are delightful. Jojoba Oil also contains myristic acid which is an anti-inflammatory making it an excellent oil for arthritis and rheumatism. It is also anti-oxidant and can extend the shelf life of other oils since it resists rancidity.
DMAE - When applied to the skin DMAE will stimulate acetylcholine release which will then trigger a response in the muscles of the face. This activity creates a firmer facial tone and less sagging. DMAE is used topically to reduce fine lines and wrinkles showing a noticeable difference within 20 minutes of application.
Emulsifying Wax – Plant based, used to create a bond between water and oil. A critical ingredient in lotions and cream since there is no other natural ingredient that can create a smooth texture. An emulsifier joins oil and water and forms a stable mixture called an emulsion. Emulsifiers manufactured from plant fats have one or two fatty acids removed leaving one or two hydrophilic sites vacant on the glycerin molecule. The vacant locations on the glycerin molecule have a high affinity to water while the remaining fatty acid tails attract oily compounds. The emulsifier molecules act as intermediary to bind water and oil.
Opti-MSM - MSM, Methylsulfonylmethane, is a naturally occurring nutrient found in plants, meats, dairy products, fruits, and vegetables. It is an odorless, tasteless, white water soluble, crystalline solid in its purified form. MSM supplies sulfur to the body which allows it to heal itself. It produces muscle relaxation and reportedly a whole host of beneficial qualities. We've read reports of MSM reducing wrinkles, brown spots, and spider veins. MSM is being used for burn victims and repairing scar tissue. MSM is anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial. MSM feeds the formation of collagen and elastin while preventing and reducing cross-linking between cells, which is the primary cause of wrinkles and scar tissue. The natural sulfur compound in MSM contributes to healthy skin, hair and nails. When used topically, in the form of a cream or lotion, sulfur is helpful in treating skin disorders including acne, psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, dandruff, scabies, diaper rash and certain fungal infections.
Hyaluronic Acid - Hyaluronic Acid is one of the most exciting ingredients on the market today. It was discovered by Karl Meyer in 1934 and has been successfully used in personal care and wound healing. Until the 1990’s the only method of producing hyaluronic acid was extracting it from rooster combs. Currently there are two forms of hyaluronic acid on the market; one from rooster combs and the other by fermentation in the lab. Lanique Botanicals only uses the vegan approved lab created version. Hyaluronic acid is naturally found in the extracellular matrix of human tissue. Topically applied hyaluronic acid forms an air permeable layer and penetrates into the dermis, thus boosting the elasticity and hydration of the skin. The protective breathable barrier on the skin locks in moisture which gives the skin a youthful appearance. The cuticular layer of the skin normally contains 10-20% water, however as we age it can drop to below 10%. Hyaluronic acid comes to the rescue with its unique ability to hold more than 1000 ml of water per gram of hyaluronic acid, which is a key factor in allowing the skin to retain more water. Amazingly, hyaluronic acid adjusts its moisture absorption based on the relative humidity in the air. It is the ideal ingredient in skin care products as it adjusts to the skin’s need for a moisturizing effect depending on the relative humidity of seasons and climate of an area. Hyaluronic acid also protects the epidermis by scavenging reactive oxygen species generated by ultra violet light which would normally cause sunspots.
Witch Hazel - (Alcohol-Free) (Hamamelis virginiana) – Witch Hazel is another remedy with a long history in folk medicine. For skin care, it is useful as an astringent, for itchy skin, for insect stings, for burns, and to tighten pores. It is also reported to have anesthetic properties. Witch Hazel was very popular with the American Indians.
Evening Primrose Oil - Evening primrose is high in gamma-linolenic acid (an essential fatty acid) making it an exceptionally nourishing oil. The human body does not produce essential fatty acids such as linoleic and linolenic acids therefore it is important to get these nutrients through diet and skin care products. Essential fatty acids inhibit bacterial growth and allow our systems to defend against infection and inflammation. This oil is highly recommended for dry skin problems.
Vitamin E (tocotrienols & tocopherols) Non-GMO - Topical vitamin E (mixed) has been shown to have a wide variety of skin benefits. Many studies have shown that vitamin E can help decrease the effects of psoriasis, erythema, and may help in reducing the risk of skin cancer. Vitamin E has also been shown to significantly help in the reduction of scaring from wounds and has been shown to help reduce the appearance of stretch marks on the skin. In a study of 20 women between 42 and 64 years of age, over one-half of the subjects showed a significant reduction in wrinkling and roughness associated with photo-aging on the eyelid treated daily with a vitamin E containing cream for 4 weeks compared to the eyelid treated with placebo cream. The researchers noted that their results clearly showed that topical use of natural vitamin E induced smoothing of fine lines and wrinkles in a sensitive area of the face.
Organic Aphanizomenon Flos Aquae (Blue Green Algae) - Our organic blue green algae comes from the Klamath Falls in Oregon. It is the purest, most nutrient intact algae available in the world. It is a wild harvested organic certified single celled organism which occurs in the remote area in the Oregon Cascade Mountains. It is highly bio-available and contains a full spectrum of minerals, chlorophyll, B Vitamins, Beta-Carotene, Pro Vitamin A, Lipids, active enzymes, essential amino acids, nucleic acids, DHA and EPA fatty acids.
Tamanu Oil (cold-pressed, organic) - Tamanu Oil has been called the “Green Gold” of skin care. It possesses a unique capacity to promote the formation of new skin tissue like no other oil or cream and therefore actually heals by speeding up the growth of healthy skin. Tamanu Oil is also widely used to improve the skins’ elasticity and firmness. Tamanu Oil can be used on scars and stretch marks, used for acne, skin rashes, eczema and has tremendous anti-aging properties. Due to its silky texture, Tamanu Oil soothes and softens, all while providing anti-oxidant, restorative, and anti-bacterial properties. The combination of the oil’s anti-inflammatory and analgesic qualities can be particularly beneficial in cases of neuralgia, sciatica, shingles and rheumatism.
Alpha Lipoic Acid - ALA may very well join the ranks of Vitamin C and E as part of your first-line of defense against free radicals. Known as the "Universal" Antioxidant, it was discovered in 1951, but it wasn't till the late 80's that researchers realized that ALA had been overlooked as a powerful antioxidant. It neutralizes free radicals in both the fatty and watery regions of cells, in contrast to vitamin C (which is water soluble) and vitamin E (which is fat soluble). It directly recycles and extends the metabolic life-spans of vitamin C and Coenzyme Q10, and it indirectly renews vitamin E.
Pycnogenol - Made from pine bark. Native Americans have known the secret of pine bark's powerful antioxidant benefits for centuries. But only recently has research on an extract of the bark of the Maritime Pine Tree revealed the true antioxidant power of this nutrient. Not only does Pycnogenol exhibit 20 times the free radical scavenging power of Vitamin C, but studies show that when applied topically, Pycnogenol (a trademarked name for pine bark extract) can fight wrinkles and promote younger looking skin.
Rosmarinus officinalis (Rosemary) - Not to be confused with the essential oil of Rosemary, ROE is used as an anti-oxidant in formulations. Rosemary Oleoresin has been demonstrated to have anti-microbial characteristics.
Neem Oil - Used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic, anti-parasitic agent in skin care products. It is used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, acne, skin redness, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, scars, chicken pox, etc. In toothpaste in helps relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kills the bacteria that cause gingivitis. Neem powder can be used in a foot bath powder to kill fungus and bacteria.
Boswellia carterii (Frankincense) - Frankincense has a long history of use in perfumery and cosmetics and has long been held in high esteem for its purifying and anti-inflammation properties. In skin care it is used for its soothing and toning properties in lotions and masks and as a skin repairer in anti-aging creams. It is excellent for all skin types but especially for dry and mature skins. Frankincense has an elevating, warming and soothing effect on the mind and emotions and overcomes negative thoughts and feelings.
Rosa damascena (Rose) Absolute – The Queen of flowers. Used since Victorian times as a skin emollient. It softens, tones, and even has healing and restorative properties, especially on delicate and dehydrated skin.
Jasminum Sambac (Jasmine India) – Jasmine essential oil tones dry, greasy, irritated and sensitive skin, increases elasticity and is often used to reduce scarring. The King of flowers.
Organically Grown Lavandula Officinalis (French Lavender) – On the skin, lavender essential oil tones and revitalizes and it is useful for all types of skin problems such as abscesses, acne, oily skin, boils, burns, sunburn, wounds, psoriasis, lice, insect bites, stings and also acts as an insect repellent.
Citrus aurantium (Neroli) - Neroli is a gentle balm used for dry, chafed, or sensitive skin and is also excellent at managing oiliness and large pores. It can, with regular treatment, reduce the appearance of spider and varicose veins. When combined with Witch Hazel, Neroli mildly clears away acne and skin blemishes, especially with dry skin.
Daucus carota (Carrot Seed) - Carrot seed oil has a formative effect on the epidermal skin cells, stimulating cell growth and is therefore an excellent ingredient to use in products aimed to rejuvenate tired, aged, dehydrated and damaged skin, as well as traumatized skin. It is rich in beta-carotene as well as vitamins B, C, D and E and is most useful as a skin rejuvenator and extremely effective for dry and aging skin. It further contains daucol, alpha-pinene, geraniol and geranyl acetate. It improves the complexion of the skin, due to its strengthening effect on red blood cells, while toning the skin and increasing elasticity and firmness.
Matricaria chamomilla (Hungarian Blue Chamomile) - Often used in the treatment of dermatitis and as a great alternative to steroidal medications such as hydrocortisone or corticosteroid cream. It also soothes and lessens skin inflammation and irritation.